Project Length Custom Length
Length: Length:
Bead width: Bead width: mm
Beads required: Beads required:

Protecting Your Personal Details

Big Bead Little Bead complies with all aspects of the Data Protection Act 1998

We are fully committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected and that you can shop with confidence in our online bead shop. Should you provide personal information by which you can be identified when using our online bead shop it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

  • We do not sell, distribute or lease your personal details to 3rd parties without your prior permission or unless required to do so by law

  • You will not receive junk mail in any form from ourselves or 3rd parties without your prior approval

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how we use and safeguard the personal details that you provide us with when you use our shop. We may change this policy occasionally by updating this page, so check back to ensure that you are happy with any alterations made. This policy was last updated on the 5th June 2013.

What Personal Information is Collected?

We may collect the following details:

  • Full Name
  • Contact information including Address, Telephone Number and Email Address
  • Demographic information such as Age, Gender and Jewellery Making Interests
  • Other information related to Customer Surveys or Offers

Why is my Personal Information Needed?

This information is used to collectively study how our customers shop with us with a view to improving our website across the following areas:

  • Internal record keeping
  • Improving products and services
  • Providing relevant promotional emails detailing new jewellery products, special offers, discounts and sales
  • Customising the website according to our customers interests
  • Undertaking market research to canvas your opinions

If you have allowed us to use contact information in the past for direct marketing purposes and want to change your mind please E-mail Us.

Links to Other Websites

Our website contains external links to other sites that we think may be of interest to you. In following these links you will be leaving our site, and you should be aware we have no control over these destination websites. Therefore we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information that you provide whilst there as they are not governed by our privacy policy. You should always exercise caution and look at the privacy policy for each website you visit.

Cookies Policy

What Are Cookies?

A cookie is a small file that asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. If you agree, this file is added and the cookie monitors your visits to a particular website and helps to improve your interaction with that site. In essence cookies allow web sites to respond to you as an individual as well as tailoring a sites operations to your needs by remembering information from previous visits.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can modify your browser settings to decline cookies if you prefer, both for individual sites or on a blanket basis. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website and others.

If you wish to read further the Information Commissioner’s Office provides a free PDF download entitled Guidance on the Rules on Use of Cookies and Similar Technologies.

How We Use Cookies

We use traffic log cookies collectively to identify which pages of our online shop are being used most frequently. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our online shop by better tailoring it to our customers needs. Alongside our cookie policy we also use Google Analytics to collect further information about how visitors enter and interact with our us.

Overall, cookies help us provide customers with a better online shopping experience by enabling us to monitor traffic to identify which of our pages are the most useful.

A cookie does not gives us access to your computer or any additional information other than the data you have chosen to share with us already.

Controlling Your Personal Information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • If you are asked to fill in a form on a website look for the tick box to confirm that you do not want your personal details to be used for direct marketing purposes.

  • Under the Data Protection Act 1998 you may request details of personal information held about you. If you would like details of the information we hold on our files please write to us at Big Bead Little Bead, 6 Ransom’s Yard, Bancroft, Hitchin, Hertfordshire, SG5 1NB.

  • If you believe that any information we hold is incorrect or incomplete, please E-mail Us and we will correct this information.

Build 3.11.25 | Site powered by The Right Design